privacy policy, terms & conditions, and ccpa policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://jennifercarforadesigns.com (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
Communicate with you;
Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at hello@jennifercarforadesigns.com

Last Updated: 8/21/2020

Terms & Conditions

Welcome to jennifercarforadesigns.com. By continuing to use and browse my website you agree to follow and be bound to the following terms and conditions of use. This document, combined with the other legal documents on my website, outline jennifercarforadesigns.com’s relationship with you regarding this website.

‘jennifercarforadesigns.com,’ ‘I,’ and ‘me’ refers to Jennifer Carfora, the owner of this website. The term ‘you’ refers to, well, you, the user and reader of this website. Use of jennifercarforadesigns.com is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of jennifercarforadesigns.com is for your general information and use only. This information may change without notice.

Neither I nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee for the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which I shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to me. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics.

Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorized use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offense.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that I endorse the website(s). I have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without jennifercarforadesignscom’s prior written consent.

ccpa policy

California Consumer Privacy Act (hereafter, “CCPA”) is a California privacy law that will be effective as of January 1, 2020.

The privacy statements and sections present in this CCPA notice are supplemental to the jennifercarforadesigns.com (hereafter, “I”, “we”, “us”, “our”) Privacy Policy. This notice applies solely to website users, visitors and customers (purchasers) who reside in the State of California (hereafter, “consumer”, “consumers”, “you”).

Under CCPA, California consumers have several added rights and privileges that serves to protect their personal information being used in a way that the consumer does not agree with. This notice is in place to comply with California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) of 2018) that goes into effect as of January 1, 2020.

Consumer has the right to request and know what categories of information, what personal information we collect, how we collect it, and for what purpose.

CONSUMER’S RIGHT TO DEMAND DISCLOSURE

You have the right to demand that we disclose what categories of information we have or are collecting on you, and what personal information we have collected or are collecting on you.

In an effort for full compliance, we are disclosing the categories of information we are generally collecting on and/or about consumers.

As a consumer, you are free to request disclosure of your information at no extra charge to you if you make such requests no more than twice (2) during a 12-month period.

General Information We Collect

We generally collect personal information, as listed under CCPA, in the form of first name, email address, and IP address.

We collect the information on consumer stated above through email signup forms, google analytics, and comments.

You have the right to request disclosure of your collected personal information from us by contacting us at hello@jennifercarforadesigns.com.

CONSUMER’S RIGHT TO REQUEST DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under CCPA, a consumer has the right to contact the business that collected personal information on consumer and request deletion of that information.

There are certain limited circumstances when the business does not have comply and delete the information.

To provide and complete the transaction for which purpose the information was collected in the first place (example: selling and delivering goods and services);
In compliance with a legal obligation;
To carry out and be compliant with another legal requirement;
To keep it for internal use that is reasonable to the consumer.

CONSUMER’S RIGHT TO DEMAND DISCLOSURE IN CASE OF SALE

As a consumer, you have the right to request full disclosure if the business sells or transfers your personal information for a business purpose. You have the right to know what information specifically has been sold or transferred, to whom, and for what business purpose.

We DO NOT sell personal information we collect from consumers.

However, in the event we do so within the next 12 months, you will be given the option to opt-out of that if you don’t wish for your personal information to be sold.

The consumer has the right to request that we disclose what category of information we sold, the specific pieces of information we sold, to whom we sold it, and for what business purpose. Consumer can make this request by contacting us at hello@jennifercarforadesigns.com.

CONSUMER’S RIGHT TO REQUEST BUSINESS NOT SELL INFORMATION

Under CCPA, consumer has the right to request that a business that collected personal information on consumer does not sell that information to anyone.

In our efforts to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act, you can find a “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link in the footer of our website. If there is a field asking for email address, please be sure to include the same email you opted in with.

If and when you select “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” you will be marked as opt-out. Therefore, you can be sure that your personal information and in general data collected on you will never be sold.

BUSINESS WILL NOT DISCRIMINATE AGAINST CONSUMER

If you choose to exercise your right and request that we never sell your information, in accordance to CCPA, we will not and cannot discriminate against you for choosing to exercise your right.

You will have access to the same services, at the same prices as everyone else. The quality and conditions of products and services you receive will be the same as everyone else, regardless if exercised your CCPA right to forbid selling your information.

SECURING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under CCPA, a business that collects or receives personal information about the consumer must implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices.

If a business experiences a data breach, then it will be held liable if it did not implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices.

We DO our due diligence, and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices to make sure that the consumer data and private information we collected is safe and secure.

Here are the security practices we have in place to protect consumer data:

All the systems containing the consumer information (such as the email service provider) are password protected.
The passwords are considered strong and are not easy to figure out.
Only 1 know the password.
To make our Email Service Provider database even more secure, we change the password every 3 months.
Our computers are protected from third-party access by having an additional password layer before they can start working on the computer.
Aside from what’s stated above, we take reasonable precautions on a daily basis to protect consumers and their information from unauthorized use, modification, destruction, and disclosure.

CONTACT US

If you wish to exercise your rights under CCPA and make requests for disclosure, deletion or disclosure about sale of information, you can contact us directly and make such requests. You can also contact us at anytime if you’re not happy about the way we’re handling your data.

We will respond as quickly as reasonably possible. Please have in mind that we don’t have to comply with requests if you make them more than twice during a 12-month period.

Make your requests by contacting us at hello@jennifercarforadesigns.com.